Bioengineering Departmental Faculty

Our world-class faculty engage in teaching and interdisciplinary research across many traditional and cutting-edge fields.  Collectively, they strive to create new knowledge, advance technology, and improve medical care.  Below is an alphabetical list of faculty with academic appointments within the department. To learn more about each of our faculty members, click to view their profiles for information on their specific research activities, center and institute affiliations, and publications.

Jump To: B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | P | R | S | T | W

 

Name: Danielle S. Bassett, Eduardo D. Glandt Faculty Fellow and Associate Professor, BE
Research Areas: Complex Systems | Network Science | Computational Neuroscience | Systems Biology | Dynamical Systems | Soft Materials | Behavioral Network Science
Office: 113 Hayden Hall | Affiliation: Primary Faculty
Email | Phone: 215-746-1754 | View Profile
Name: Steven C. Batterman, Professor Emeritus, BE
Research Areas: Forensic Biomechanics | Mechanics of Injury | Stress Analysis and Solid Mechanics of Biological Systems | Bioengineering Design
Office: 111 Hayden Hall | Affiliation: Emeritus Faculty
Email | View Profile
Name: Joel D. Boerckel, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Orthopaedic Surgery
Research Areas: Mechanobiology | Tissue Engineering
Office: G10A Stemmler | Affiliation: BE Secondary Faculty
Email | Phone: 215-746-8168 | View Profile
Daniel K.Bogen

Name: Daniel K. Bogen, Professor Emeritus, BE
Research Areas: Rehabilitation Engineering | Medical Devices | Engineering Design
Office: 114 Hayden Hall | Affiliation: Emertius Faculty
Email | Phone: 215-898-1880 | View Profile

Gershon Buchsbaum

Name: Gershon Buchsbaum, Professor, BE
Research Areas: Computational Neuroscience
Office: 240 Skirkanich Hall; 107 Hayden Hall | Affiliation: Primary Faculty
Email | Phone: 215-898-5767 | View Profile

Bugaj

Name: Lukasz Bugaj, Assistant Professor, BE
Research Areas: Cell signaling, optogenetics, systems biology, synthetic biology, stem cells, cancer, protein engineering, cellular engineering
Office: Hayden 371A | Affiliation: Primary Faculty
Email | Phone: 215-746-5545 | View Profile

Jason A. Burdick

Name: Jason A. Burdick, Robert D. Bent Professor, BE
Research Areas: Tissue Engineering | Bioengineered Therapeutics, Devices and Drug Delivery | Orthopaedic Bioengineering | Biomaterials
Office: 102 Hayden Hall | Affiliation: Primary Faculty
Email | Phone: 215-898-8537 | View Profile

Name: Brian Chow, Assistant Professor, BE
Research Areas: Molecular Engineering | Systems and Synthetic Bioengineering | Experimental Neuroengineering
Office: 308 Hayden Hall | Affiliation: Primary Faculty
Email | Phone: 215-898-5159 | View Profile
Yale E. Cohen

Name: Yale E. Cohen, Professor, Otorhinolaryngology
Research Areas: Computational Neuroscience | Experimental Neuroscience
Office: 5 Ravdin, HUP | Affiliation: BE Secondary Faculty
Email | Phone: 215-898-7504 | View Profile

Russel J. Composto

Name: Russell J. Composto, Professor, MSE
Research Areas: Biomaterials
Office: 321 LRSM | Affiliation: BE Secondary Faculty
Email | Phone: 215-898-4451 | View Profile

Name: David Cormode, Assistant Professor, Radiology
Research Areas: Bioengineered Therapeutics, Devices and Drug Delivery | Biomaterials | Medical Imaging and Imaging Instrumentation | Cellular and Molecular Imaging
Office: HUP | Affiliation: BE Secondary Faculty
Email | Phone: 215-746-1382 | View Profile
Peter F. Davies

Name: Peter F. Davies, Robinette Foundation Professor of Cardiovascular Medicine and Professor, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Research Areas: Cardiovascular and Pulmonary Cell and Tissue Mechanics
Office: 1010 Vagelos Labs | Affiliation: BE Secondary Faculty
Email | Phone: 215-573-6813 | View Profile

Scott L. Diamond

Name: Scott L. Diamond, Arthur E. Humphrey Professor and Chair, CBE
Research Areas: Bioengineered Therapeutics, Devices and Drug Delivery | Cardiovascular and Pulmonary Cell and Tissue Mechanics | Theoretical and Computational Bioengineering
Office: 1010 Vagelos Labs | Affiliation: BE Secondary Faculty
Email | Phone: 215-573-5702 | View Profile

Dennis E. Discher

Name: Dennis E. Discher, Robert D. Bent Professor, CBE
Research Areas: Cellular Engineering | Bioengineered Therapeutics, Devices and Drug Delivery | Cardiovascular and Pulmonary Cell and Tissue Mechanics | Cell Mechanics | Biomaterials | Theoretical and Computational Bioengineering
Office: 129 Towne Building | Affiliation: BE Secondary Faculty
Email | Phone: 215-898-4809 | View Profile

LeAnn Dourte Name: LeAnn Dourte, Senior Lecturer, BE
Office: 116 Hayden Hall | Affiliation: Academic Support Staff
Email | Phone: 215-746-1184 | View Profile
Paul Ducheyne

Name: Paul Ducheyne, Professor, BE
Research Areas: Tissue Engineering | Bioengineered Therapeutics, Devices and Drug Delivery | Orthopaedic Bioengineering | Biomaterials
Office: 115 Hayden Hall | Affiliation: Primary Faculty
Email | Phone: 215-898-1521 | View Profile

Name: Nathaniel A. Dyment, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Orthopaedic Surgery
Research Areas: Orthopaedic Bioengineering | Tissue Engineering | Developmental Biology
Office: 109A Stemmler | Affiliation: BE Secondary Faculty
Email | Phone: 215-746-8138 | View Profile
David Eckmann

Name: David Eckmann, Horatio C. Wood Professor of Anesthesiology and Critical Care
Research Areas: Bioengineered Therapeutics, Devices and Drug Delivery
Office: 331 John Morgan Building | Affiliation: BE Secondary Faculty
Email | Phone: 215-349-5348 | View Profile

Nader Engheta

Name: Nader Engheta, H. Nedwill Ramsey Professor, ESE
Research Areas: Experimental Neuroscience | Imaging Theory and Analysis | Theoretical and Computational Bioengineering
Office: 215 Moore Building | Affiliation: BE Secondary Faculty
Email | Phone: 215-898-9777 | View Profile

Christopher Fang-Yen

Name: Christopher Fang-Yen, Associate Professor, BE
Research Areas: Computational Neuroscience | Experimental Neuroscience | Medical Imaging and Imaging Instrumentation
Office: 310 Hayden Hall | Affiliation: Primary Faculty
Email | Phone: 215-746-8422 | View Profile

Kenneth R. Foster

Name: Kenneth R. Foster, Professor Emeritus, BE
Research Areas: Theoretical and Computational Bioengineering
Office: 106 Hayden Hall | Affiliation: Emertius Faculty
Email | Phone: 215-898-8534 | View Profile

Ben Garcia Name: Benjamin Garcia, Presidential Associate Professor of Biochemistry, Biophysics, BE
Research Areas: Proteomics | Epigenetics | Mass Spectrometry
Affiliation: BE Secondary Faculty
Email | View Profile
Matt Good Name: Matt Good, Assistant Professor, Department of Cell and Developmental Biology
Research Areas: Size Scaling | Synthetic Cell Biology | Artificial Cells
Affiliation: BE Secondary Faculty
Email | View Profile
Daniel A. Hammer

Name: Daniel A. Hammer, Alfred G. and Meta A. Ennis Professor, BE/CBE
Research Areas: Molecular Engineering | Cellular Engineering | Bioengineered Therapeutics, Devices and Drug Delivery | Cardiovascular and Pulmonary Cell and Tissue Mechanics | Cell Mechanics | Biomaterials | Cellular and Molecular Imaging | Theoretical and Computational Bioengineering
Office: 374 Towne | Affiliation: Primary Faculty
Email | Phone: 215-573-6761 | View Profile

Hughes Name: Alex J. Hughes, Assistant Professor, BE
Research Areas: Microfluidics | Tissue Engineering | Synthetic Biology | Cellular and Molecular Imaging | Single-Cell Analysis | Soft Matter
Office: Hayden 371B | Affiliation: Primary Faculty
Email | Phone: 215-573-5233 | View Profile
Dan Huh Name: Dongeun (Dan) Huh, Wilf Family Term Assistant Professor, BE
Research Areas: Bioengineered Therapeutics, Devices and Drug Delivery | Cellular Engineering | Tissue Engineering
Office: 306 Hayden Hall | Affiliation: Primary Faculty
Email | Phone: 215-898-5208 | View Profile
David Issadore

Name: David Issadore, Assistant Professor, BE
Research Areas:
Molecular Engineering | Cellular Engineering | Cellular and Molecular Imaging
Office:
312 Hayden Hall | Affiliation: Primary Faculty
Email | Phone: 215-898-5056 | View Profile

Paul Janmey

Name: Paul Janmey, Professor, Physiology
Research Areas: Cellular Engineering | Bioengineered Therapeutics, Devices and Drug Delivery | Cardiovascular and Pulmonary Cell and Tissue Mechanics | Cell Mechanics | Experimental Neuroscience
Office: 1010 Vagelos Labs | Affiliation: BE Secondary Faculty
Email | Phone: 215-573-7380 | View Profile

Name: Michelle Johnson, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Physician Medicine and Rehabilitation
Research Areas: Neuroengineering | Bio-Inspired Robot Control | Social Robots for Therapy| Biomechanics | Brain Injury and Neuroplasticity | Functional Assessment
Office: 1800 Lombard Street, First Floor
Email | Phone: 215-893-2665 | View Profile
Kording

Name: Konrad Kording, PIK Professor, BE and Neuroscience
Research Areas: Data science, Neuroscience, Medicine, Rehabilitation, Statistics, Machine learning, Science of science
Affiliation: Primary Faculty
Email | View Profile

Brian Litt

Name: Brian Litt, Professor, BE and Neurology
Research Areas: Computational Neuroscience | Experimental Neuroscience
Office: 3 West Gates Pavilion, HUP | Affiliation: Primary Faculty
Email | Phone: 215-349-5166 | View Profile

Xiaowei Sherry Liu

Name: Xiaowei Sherry Liu, Assistant Professor, Orthopaedic Surgery
Research Areas: Orthopaedic Bioengineering | Biomechanics | Mechanobiology | Medical Imaging and Image Analysis
Office: G11A Stemmler Hall | Affiliation: BE Secondary Faculty
Email | Phone: 215-746-4668 | View Profile

Vadim Markel

Name: Vadim Markel, Associate Professor, Radiology
Research Areas: Imaging Theory and Analysis
Office: 311 Hayden Hall | Affiliation: BE Secondary Faculty
Email | Phone: 215-746-3014 | View Profile

Robert Mauck

Name: Robert Mauck, Mary Black Ralston Professor of Orthopaedic Surgery, Professor of Bioengineering (BE), and Director, McKay Orthopaedic Research Laboratory
Research Areas: Tissue Engineering | Orthopaedic Bioengineering | Biomaterials
Office: 424 Stemmler Hall | Affiliation: BE Secondary Faculty
Email | Phone: 215-898-8653 | View Profile

David F. Meaney

Name: David F. Meaney, Solomon R. Pollack Professor and Chair, BE
Research Areas: Cellular Engineering | Injury Biomechanics | Cell Mechanics | Experimental Neuroscience
Office: 240 Skirkanich Hall | Affiliation: Primary Faculty
Email | Phone: 215-573-3155 | View Profile

David F. Meaney

Name: Michael J. Mitchell, Skirkanich Assistant Professor of Innovation, BE
Research Areas: Bioengineered Therapeutics, Devices and Drug Delivery | Biomaterials | Cellular Engineering | Molecular Engineering | Tissue Engineering | Cell Mechanics | Systems and Synthetic Bioengineering | Nanotechnology | Immunoengineering | Immunotherapy | Genome Editing
Office: Hayden Hall 105D | Affiliation: Primary Faculty
Email | Phone: 215-898-0882 | View Profile

Name: Jennifer E. Phillips-Cremins, Assistant Professor, BE
Research Areas: Molecular Engineering | Cellular Engineering | Systems and Synthetic Bioengineering | Theoretical and Computational Bioengineering
Office: 304 Hayden Hall | Affiliation: Primary Faculty
Email | Phone: 215-898-4121| View Profile
Solomon R. Pollack

Name: Solomon R. Pollack, Professor Emeritus, BE
Research Areas: Bioelectrical properties of bone and connective tissue
Office: 116 Hayden Hall | Affiliation: Emeritus Faculty
Email | Phone: 215-898-7808 | View Profile

Ravi Radhakrishnan

Name: Ravi Radhakrishnan,Professor, BE
Research Areas: Cellular Engineering | Molecular Engineering | Theoretical and Computational Bioengineering
Office: 311 Hayden Hall | Affiliation: Primary Faculty
Email | Phone: 215-898-0487 | View Profile

Arjun Raj

Name: Arjun Raj, Associate Professor, BE
Research Areas: Systems and Synthetic Bioengineering | Cellular and Molecular Imaging | Theoretical and Computational Bioengineering
Office: 410 Skirkanich Hall; 111 Hayden Hall | Affiliation: Primary Faculty
Email | Phone: 215-821-7394 | View Profile

Michael Rizk

Name: Michael Rizk, Senior Lecturer, BE
Office: 318A Hayden Hall | Affiliation: Academic Support Staff
Email | Phone: 215-898-8310 | View Profile

Peter Scherer

Name: Sydney Shaffer, Assistant Professor of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine, BE
Research Areas: Cellular and Molecular Engineering | Systems and Synthetic Bioengineering | Cellular Imaging | Single-cell Biology | Epigenetics
Office: | Affiliation: Secondary Faculty
Email | View Profile

Peter Scherer

Name: Peter Scherer, Professor Emeritus, BE
Research Areas: Pulmonary Fluid Mechanics
Office: 112 Hayden Hall | Affiliation: Emeritus Faculty
Email | Phone: 215-898-7214 | View Profile

Name: Vivek Shenoy, Eduardo D. Glandt President's Distinguished Professor, MSE
Reasearch Areas: Computational Materials Science; Mechanical Behavior | Nanostructured Materials; Biomaterials | Physics of Materials; Surface and Interfaces
Office: 309 LRSM |Affiliation: BE Secondary Faculty
Email | Phone: 215-898-1558 | View Profile

Michael Rizk

Name: Brit Shields, Lecturer, BE
Affiliation: Academic Support Staff
Office: Hayden 108
Email | View Profile

Louis J. Soslowsky

Name: Louis J. Soslowsky, Fairhill Professor of Orthopaedic Surgery
Research Areas: Tissue Engineering | Orthopaedic Bioengineering | Biomechanics
Office: 424 Stemmler Hall | Affiliation: BE Secondary Faculty
Email | Phone: 215-898-8653 | View Profile

Andrew Tsourkas

Name: Andrew Tsourkas, Professor, BE
Research Areas: Molecular Engineering | Bioengineered Therapeutics, Devices and Drug Delivery | Biomaterials | Cellular and Molecular Imaging
Office: 110 Hayden Hall | Affiliation: Primary Faculty
Email | Phone: 215-898-8167 | View Profile

Name: Rebecca Wells, MD, Associate Professor, Medicine (Gastroenterology)
Research Areas: Cell and Molecular Biology | Pharmacology
Office: 421 Curie Blvd., 905 MRB II/III
Email | Phone: 215-573-1860 | View Profile
Beth A. Winkelstein

Name: Beth A. Winkelstein, Eduardo D. Glandt President's Distinguished Professor, BE and Vice Provost for Education, University of Pennsylvania
Research Areas: Orthopaedic Bioengineering | Injury Biomechanics | Experimental Neuroscience
Office: 112 Hayden Hall | Affiliation: Primary Faculty
Email | Phone: 215-573-4589 | View Profile